質問
最終更新日:
2017年10月28日
- スペイン語 (チリ)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
イタリア語
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
desire と wish はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Desire can be a very heavy word. It’s used for things that you strongly want...like, a really intense craving for someone/something. You don’t wanna use this word when casually talking to others. “Wish”, on the other hand, is more of a light longing. It’s much more common in speech. You can express what you want by saying
“I wish” and then saying what you want. For example: “I wish we could go back to that day” or “I wish I could see you again”. Y’know? It’s a lot more lighter than desire, and it sounds more natural. Using “desire” instead of “wish” in those sentences would sound a bit obsessive and frightening, unless you’re intimate with that person.
So yeah, basically, Desire = very intense craving that stays with you for a while and will creep most people out, Wish = light, harmless longing for something you probably can’t do. (Like, “I wish I could fly.” You can’t do that, but it’s still something nice to imagine c:)
I hoped this helped :)! If you still have any confusion about this, let me know and I’ll try my best to help you ^^!!
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (チリ)
- 英語 (アメリカ)