質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月19日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
volia! when do you use that expression? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You usually use that before you are presenting something that you are very proud of to add some flair. It's a French expression and Americans don't use it much unless we want to add some dramatic effect or comedy.
Example: "volia! This is my masterpiece!"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
what is the very American expression for the French one?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
We don't really have a specific word or phrase in English.. We just use some common expressions that may not be English such as "ta da!" And "volia!" Those two are pretty much the same
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
"Voila!" is a French word, not an English word. It translates to "here is" or "there is" in English. We use it when we want to sound fancy or add expressiveness.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?