質問
最終更新日:
2016年6月23日
- ロシア語
- タタール語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
do the washing を使った例文を教えて下さい。 出来るだけ日常で使う自然な表現でお願いします。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
example
A: Will you please do the washing after dinner?
B: I'll do the washing later.
A: If you don't do the washing now then you won't get dessert!
B: But I hate doing the washing!
"Washing" can refer to plates/cutlery but "Do the dishes" is used more often. It can also refer to clothes but "Do the laundry" is used more often.
example:
"You have to do the washing today because it will rain tomorrow."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- タタール語
@yy_latteart if we talk about plates, then we have do the dishes.
If we talk about clothes, then we have "do the laundry".
Why do we need "do the washing"? Is it only another way of expressing the same idea, or do we have situations when we have to use "do the dishes" and nothing else?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@beetgrob: I honestly don't know why we say "do the washing" as well...but you're right, it's expressing the same idea. There is no strict rule, it is up to you. If you want to be specific you would say "do the laundry" or "do the dishes".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- タタール語
退会したユーザー
I believe that "do the laundry" is more commonly used in American English, and "do the washing" is more commonly used in British English. I haven't heard "do the washing" used in reference to dishes, only clothes/towels etc., however if you say you are "doing the washing up", that means dishes. The "up" makes a big difference! :)
"Mum, have you done the washing? I have nothing to wear!"
"Mom, have you done the laundry? I have nothing to wear!"
"Once you've finished your dinner, I'd like you to do the washing up please."
"Once you've finished your dinner, I'd like you to do/wash the dishes please."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- タタール語
@Kym_ so, you mean, "do the laundry" and "do the washing" are like "outlet" and "socket"?
- ロシア語
- タタール語
@Kym_ also, I found an article which says that "do the washing up" means that you wash your face. That's not so?
退会したユーザー
@beetgrob: yes, pretty much! No, but you might hear someone say "I'm just going to wash up" or (more likely) "I'm just going to freshen up". There's no use of the verb 'to do' in this context. Again, that's American English.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ロシア語
- タタール語
@Kym_ what do you mean by saying "that's American English"? Do you mean that "to do the washing up" can mean washing your face, but only in British English?
退会したユーザー