質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月3日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
韓国語
-
トルコ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
"The successful grantees will then be part of a capacitation process" what exactly does capacitation mean in this context? とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
退会したユーザー
2018年1月3日
最も役に立った回答
Capacitation is not a commonly used word. It sounds like it is related to the word capacity. So, in this context, I think it means that successful grantees will undergo a process that will give them the capacity (or will make them able) to do something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
Definition of capacitation. : the change undergone by sperm in the female reproductive tract that enables them to penetrate and fertilize an egg.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語
@Spookyman oh what 😂 Thank you! But is there any possibility this word could be interpreted differently? e.g. in an economy term?
退会したユーザー
Capacitation is not a commonly used word. It sounds like it is related to the word capacity. So, in this context, I think it means that successful grantees will undergo a process that will give them the capacity (or will make them able) to do something.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語
退会したユーザー