質問
最終更新日:
2018年1月23日
- 日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
arouse と rouse はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Rouse in an older word which means to excite, or to awaken. You might see it in books.
Arouse, as used today, means to excite someone sexually. Its older meanings are similar to rouse, and you might see it used like that in books also.
I've been unable to rouse her. (起こさせません。)
I was able to arouse her. (日本語で分からないけど。😅)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
They have virtually the same meaning. The only difference is the potentially sexual meaning of "arouse".
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語