質問
最終更新日:
2015年3月15日
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
日本語 に関する質問
What does the masu stem + と means in this sentence?
It's from 妖怪ウォッチ。
さあ、ケータくん!
妖怪さがしと参りましょうか?
My initial guess would be a conditional clause, but it doesn't make sense, but I've only seen the conditional と followed by a plain form of the verb, which is not the case here, so would it be something like a quoting と・って? As in "In order to look for the Youkais, should we go to the shine?
So if that's correct, could it be adapted to something like 「妖怪を探すため、神社に参りましょう!」?
Or even「妖怪を探しなら、神社に参りましょう!」
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
I think it's the conditional と. why does it have to be followed by the plain form of a verb? i know of no rule like that
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
I think this と means "a result of certain actions or circumstances".
e.g. 明日は最終日となります。Tomorrow happens to be the last day.
e.g. 雨が雪となった。Rain has turned into snow.
参る is a humble form of 行く in this case.
In modern Japanese, it's often used jokingly, because it sounds formal and grave.
So, the original sentence means, "Now, shall we go for 妖怪さがし?"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Yeah, I've went to check the book again, it just states that i has to be followed by the non-past form of the verb, so I guess the masu form could fit here.
- 日本語
Conditional と must follow a verb. Like,
雨が降ると if it rains
と after a noun can express a result, or should I say, the next situation.
Here is a famous proverb.
わざわい転(てん)じて福(ふく)となす Turn a misfortune into a blessing.
〜と参りましょう is a kind of fixed, comical phrase, often used by a master of ceremony.
お次(つぎ)はゲームと参りましょう Next, why don't we play a game?
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
ありがとうNakさん、I think I've found in my book a statement on this form of と, would you say this this description fits this kind of usage? http://imgur.com/znpM9qW
This example is from what's Michael.
- 日本語
That's it!
Would you tell me the name of this textbook? It seems so interesting.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ブラジル)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語