質問
最終更新日:
2018年3月6日
- 韓国語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
if i say, "could you pass me the salt?" to my friend, would it be too wierd? I was wondering if it seems too polite to a friend.
Also for "would". If I say would you like to join us for lunch? は 英語 (アメリカ) で何と言いますか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
No, it would not be weird. I don't know too many friends who would grunt at me and say, "Salt! Now!"
In fact, you use the word "would" in your second example but not the first example. I would use it in both examples as you are requesting a favor in the first one and extending an invitation in the second one versus asking if someone has the ability to hand a salt shaker or other such object to you.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
@ivy2 if it’s a friend you can be like hey wanna join us for dinner, and for the salt you could just say hey pass they salt please *passes le salt* thanks
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 韓国語
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Would is correct because your asking them to join you. Both are correct and good manners, Even with friends.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
You could say:
Could you pass me the salt?
Can I have some salt?
Can I see the salt? (you can always add "please" at the end of these if you want).
there are more options like these if your example feels too unnatural for friends. You can create your English personality by finding various ways to communicate things.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Also for would, some other alternatives are:
Would you like some lunch?
Let's grab some lunch.
We're having lunch, wanna join?
Come eat lunch with us.
Do you want to join us for lunch?
etc.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?