質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年3月20日
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
(In a conversation on the phone)
A: I'm home now, but coming over there in 3 days.
B: Oh, are you coming here so soon?
A: Yes, and I'm coming back home in 5 days. この表現は自然ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
第一と第二のラインはいいです。第三は「Yes, and I'll go back home in 5 days.」の方がいいでしょう。I'm => I'llでcome => goです。
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Bhelyerさん、いつもご回答ありがとうございます。もう少し教えてもらえませんか。相手に近づくときはcome、相手から離れるときはgoを使うべきだと理解すればよいでしょうか? Do you mean I should use 'go' instead of 'come' because A will leave B? また、5日後のことは、3日後のことを予定として話した後で、それほどには確定していないという意味で、goingよりwill goを使うべきということでしょうか。Do you mean it is more natural to use 'will go' than 'going' because the plan "to go back home in 5 days" is not as certain as the plan "to come over in 3 days"?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
Yes. You use 'go' because you used the word 'home'. That means the sentence is from the perspective of B's location. If you had said
"I'll come back here..."
Then 'come' is fine.
You don't use "I'm" because it's short for "I am", and that feels wrong with a period of time as long as five days in the future -- use 'will' or 'I'll' to emphasise the future tense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Thank you Bhelyer! I think I understand. I used the word "home" in the first line, so the trip from 'home' to B's place is 'to come' and the trip from B's place to 'home' is 'to go'. If I had not used the word 'home' in the first line, could I have said, "come back home" as well as "come back here"?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
大体合ってるけど少し不自然
It's nothing to do with the prior sentences, I think. I mislead you slightly; 'come' is fine, if you don't use present progressive (-ing; as in 'coming') -- "I'll come back in five days" is fine, as is "I'll go home in five days". But
"I'm coming back" -- you're on your way, or just about to set off. So adding "in five days" makes no sense.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
ようやく理解できました。丁寧なご説明をいただき、大変感謝しております。ありがとうございました。