質問
最終更新日:
2016年7月15日
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
What does "long for" or / and "yearn" mean?
Is it like, to be anxious? Or is it to look up to someone (admiration) ?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
It means to want something, but it sounds more intense.
"I long for the day when we will be free again."
"I yearn to leave this place and see the world."
If you long for or yearn for a person, it means you have strong feelings of affection towards them.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ポルトガル語 (ポルトガル)