質問
最終更新日:
2018年4月1日
- ロシア語
- ウクライナ語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
ドイツ語
終了した質問
英語 (アメリカ) に関する質問
dwell と inhabit はどう違いますか?説明が難しい場合は、例文を教えて下さい。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
To me, dwell is used about an individual. To inhabit is usec about a nation, people, a species.
0
likes
1
disagree
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
DWELL takes a prepositional object "they dwell IN caves" and is used for animals and in literature. INHABIT takes a direct object and basically means to occupy a space or even a region: "they inhabited a large part of the city"
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?