質問
最終更新日:
2016年8月30日
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (イギリス)
英語 (イギリス) に関する質問
graze them とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- チェコ語
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
Hmm... Well the verb "graze" means to feed on grass. The informal meaning is to eat frequent snacks at irregular intervals.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (イギリス)
- 英語 (アメリカ)
(of cattle, sheep, etc.) eat grass in a field.
"cattle graze on the open meadows"
synonyms: feed, eat, crop, browse, ruminate, pasture, nibble, take nourishment
"a group of deer grazed"
(of an animal) feed on (grass or grassland).
"downland areas grazed by sheep"
put (cattle, sheep, etc.) to feed on grassland.
"shepherds who grazed animals on common land"
informal
(of a person) eat frequent snacks at irregular intervals.
"advertisers should not encourage children to graze on snacks or sweets"
[NORTH AMERICAN] informal
casually sample something.
"we grazed up and down the TV channels"
この回答は役に立ちましたか?