質問
最終更新日:
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
I think this may be something technical being said for a project at work. "is set in conformity" sounds strange even though I don't understand the context.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語
@joeguardsman Thank you!
How about “The number of projections is set correspondingly to the number of depressions.”?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
意味が通じない
It sounds fine. Of course with no context it's hard for me to understand. If I think about "is set in conformity" it might not be wrong actually. It just sounds like a highly technical paper that is pushing difficult vocabulary for no reason.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- フランス語 (カナダ) 準ネイティブ
- ドイツ語 準ネイティブ
意味が通じない
most often, "projections" are -- as an idea -- guesses about a system's state in the future, similar to estimates, but more complex, while as physical manifestations, they are "things that stick out from a larger body" ( not necessarily animate ). are you sure you mean "projections"?
secondly, "depressions" can once again mean a few things, as a physical phenomenon, a depression is a dent or cavity, usually shallow, at many scales. another kind of depression is a mental state that humans can get into, which interferes with their normal behaviors.
understanding your question hinges on what those two words should be; as it stands, they don't seem to fit. :-(
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 日本語