質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月28日
- ドイツ語
-
日本語
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
That website shows different forms for using 甲斐. When would you use (for example) 持つ甲斐がある, when 持ち甲斐がある?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 英語 (アメリカ)
- 日本語
- 日本語
- 英語 (アメリカ) 準ネイティブ
- 日本語
I think it’s not ‘持つ’ but ‘待つ’. When you say ‘待つ甲斐がある’, it means it’s worth waiting for something. Here is the example.
このお店のかき氷は暑い中列に並んでも、待つ甲斐がある。
It’s worth waiting for a shaved ice dessert at this shop even it’s boiling outside.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ドイツ語
@pekakichi @ryouru @Aim_miA
My question was not about one word (待つ), but about the variants:
Variant 1:
待ち + がいがある
やり + がいがある
etc.
Variant 2:
待つ + かいがある
やる + かいがある
etc.
How are they different?
- 日本語
If you haven't learned Japanese verb conjugation, this might not be easy for you to understand.
待ち is the conjugated form of 待つ (base form) . This form makes a compound noun verb 甲斐 when it's followed by a noun: in this case, 待ち甲斐. Whereas, the 待つ in 待つ甲斐 is just an individual verb and modifies the 甲斐 after it.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?