質問
最終更新日:
2018年7月28日
- スペイン語 (スペイン)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
-
フランス語 (フランス)
-
日本語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
Why some Kanjis when I study them can be read in some different ways, but sometimes when I study them along with another kanji, they are read in a completely different way? How can I know how to read them?
For example:
I studied 「人」 to be read as 「ひと」、「-り」、 「-と」、「ジン」and 「ニン」. But in 「大人」 is not read in any of this ways, instead it is read as 「-な」.
Why is it like this?
Thank you!
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
When kanji came to Japan, Japanese gave Japanese voice to them, on the basis of their meaning. Japanese voice was given not only single kanji bat also some kanji set. Such voice given to kanji set is called "熟字訓" , juku ji kun.
There is no way to know how to read them. Just memorize.
人 nin original voice (older era) jin original voice ( newer)
hito Japanese voice
一人 hitori Japanese voice. Not "hito & ri" but "hitori" given to Kanji set.
as well as 大人
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- イタリア語
- 日本語 準ネイティブ
Well, there’s a small mistake in what you said because in 大人 the character 人 is not equal to “na” just as the character 大 is not “oto”.
The pronunciation of those two characters together is “otona” just because that is the word for “adult”, not because of the kanji that represent it. This means that the choice of kanji only reflects the idea of “big”+”person”=“adult”, but that is not related to the way it is pronounced.
So basically there are some words like this one that have a completely different pronunciation from its kanji, and there’s no other way but to learn them by heart.
Examples:
大和 - yamato (and not “daiwa”)
足袋 - tabi (and not “ashibukuro”)
For what concerns all the other regular words, you will just have to learn which is the correct reading of the kanji from the ones you have studied, but if you keep studying eventually you will be able to guess which is the correct one :)
Examples:
一人 - hitori
人口 - jinkou
三人 - sannin
人々 - hitobito
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- スペイン語 (スペイン)