Question
Updated on
31 Oct 2014
- Thai
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
I wonder how to use 'in favour of' and what does it mean ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
"Favour" is a UK spelling. US English uses "favor."
"In favor of" can mean three things: a thing you prefer, something replacing something else, or winning.
"If I have a choice between chocolate and vanilla, I'm in favor of chocolate."
"I skipped dinner, in favor of dessert." (INSTEAD of eating a normal dinner, I just ate something sweet.)
"The score is 10-50, in favor of our team." (Our team has 50 points.)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Probably the most common use of "in favor of" is when a committee or a jury takes a vote on a decision. The head of the committee will say "All in favor of this decision, raise their hands." The people who support or agree with the decision are "in favor of" it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Thai