Question
Updated on
2 Sep 2018
- Japanese
-
Italian
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about Italian
What is the difference between Ti amo and Io amo te ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
So che "Ti amo" è più popolare ma voglio capire la differenza di sfumature.
Answers
Read more comments
- Italian
It’s not different because “ti amo” and “io amo te” have the same meaning. Ti amo is more used and it means a more direct affirmation, while io amo te can be inserted in longer sentences.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"ti amo" is the way used anywhere and everywhere when you want to say romantically "I love you".
"io amo te" maybe has a slightly different meaning like "you're the only one I love".
I will make you two examples:
1) Ti amo moltissimo, e ti amerò per sempre. (I love you a lot and I will love you forever)
2) Io amo te e nessun'altro. (I only love you/you're the only one I love and nobody else)
Was this answer helpful?