Question
Updated on
1 Nov 2014
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
French (France)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
When is "already" used in questions? I've read that "yet" is usually used in negative and interrogative sentences but I saw an example where "already" was used instead of "yet".
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
You're right about "yet" being used as a negative, and in the same context "already" is used as a positive.
"I haven't seen that movie yet." Means I didn't see the movie, but it also implies that I plan to see it in the future.
"I already saw that movie." Means I've seen the movie in the past.
In interrogative sentences they can, for the most part, be used in the same way.
"Have you already eaten breakfast?"
"Have you eaten breakfast yet?"
Both of these sentences mean exactly the same thing.
Was this answer helpful?