Question
Updated on
6 Sep 2018
- English (US)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I'm living vicariously. mean?
The Phrase is "My girlfriend's gone.I'm living vicariously. I would like to know the
without -"through someone" - pattern. Does that mean "so I'm free" ?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
It doesn't mean anything else. Your sentence doesn't make sense without context. Maybe the speaker didn't use it correctly. You've got the correct definition already.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)