Question
Updated on
7 Sep 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between my tongue move to many direction and my tongue move many direction ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Who says that?
Did you mean: my tongue moves in too many directions or my tongues moves in many directions
I think it means the same thing. I’ve never heard anyone say that, though. People don’t usually talk about their tongues :)
Hope this helps!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@Muuluzi ah thank you. i need when i explain how to move tongue when i speak pronunciation. it is so funny example sentence. but i have one question.
you write my tongues moves in (too) many directions.
i write my tongue move (to) many direction.
so in and to both is right?
- English (US)
You’re welcome!
No no no. “In” is not correct if you are following it by “to” I thought you had misspelled too (which basically means 너무)
”In” is correct by itself just don’t add “to”
So: My tongue move to many directions —> My tongue moves in many directions
Or you could also say: My tongue moves in different directions.
That is a silly sentence, btw
@Gochillguy
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean