質問
最終更新日:
退会したユーザー
2015年5月5日
日本語 に関する質問
The word きみ is commonly used in media, but I am wondering how often that term is actually used in real life, and in what situations? Detailed responses are preferred if possible.
回答
退会したユーザー
2015年5月5日
最も役に立った回答
To me, it's only when a higher ranked person in workplace addresses to his subordinate. For that matter, between a college/university professor and his student, as well. Until high school, teachers call their students by last name.
「きみが好きだ。」(I love you, from a man to a woman) is a myth. Eh, I think. I've never heard it in real life. Only in TV dramas and in literature. Do people actually say that???
If a woman adresses to a man around the same age by きみ, it's her own style. Not common.
If a woman or a girl adresses to a boy of younger age by that, there found a respect and her being a big sister.
In men sports hierachy, it's おまえ rather than きみ. I don't know the situation in women's sports.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
過去のコメントを読み込む
退会したユーザー
To me, it's only when a higher ranked person in workplace addresses to his subordinate. For that matter, between a college/university professor and his student, as well. Until high school, teachers call their students by last name.
「きみが好きだ。」(I love you, from a man to a woman) is a myth. Eh, I think. I've never heard it in real life. Only in TV dramas and in literature. Do people actually say that???
If a woman adresses to a man around the same age by きみ, it's her own style. Not common.
If a woman or a girl adresses to a boy of younger age by that, there found a respect and her being a big sister.
In men sports hierachy, it's おまえ rather than きみ. I don't know the situation in women's sports.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
- 日本語
きみ is common but saying for younger person. so you should not say for elder.
あなた is the most common. you can use in any place.
おまえ for younger or fried, a little ruder.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Can girls use おまえ as well then? If it's among friends? And does あなた sound too much like something a wife or girlfriend would use with their husband or boyfriend?
退会したユーザー
I wouldn't want to go out with any woman who use おまえ to anyone. But she can only say that to her little brother. Because she is a boss to her bratty little brother.
If my girlfriend called me あなた, it would feel very scary because she sounds like she wants me to become her husband already.
How a girlfriend should call her boyfriend then? By his nick name. Or by a nick name authorised only to her use.
A woman superior can use あなた to her inferior, including her students. In professional setting, women can use あなた to anybody except her superior and her client.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
Ah OK, that makes more sense. As far as nickname suffixes, what are there? I've heard ones like
ちゃん
くん
ち
Are there others?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
さん is the most generic one.
さま is used for some really important person (ie a religious leader)
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
退会したユーザー
jsakuragi is right.
As far as the other nickname suffixes go, I've had friends who's got,
たん
やん
ぴー
I think たん and やん are the mutations of ちゃん。I can only guess ぴー is a descendant of ち and ちー.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)
I heard that たん is the way little kids say ちゃん、because they can't pronounce ち very well.
この回答は役に立ちましたか?