Question
Updated on
9 Sep 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
As verbs, what is the difference between squat and crouch?
Answers
9 Sep 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
- English (UK) Near fluent
" to squat" means to "sit" on one's heels or a similar resting position,
"to crouch" usually means to "stand" low with bent knees and body leaning/curving forward (as if hiding). Sometimes a low crouching position looks similar to a squatting position. Cats/Lions also crouch when stalking prey
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?