Question
Updated on
10 Sep 2018
- Russian
-
German
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What is the difference between fun and funny ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- Galician
Fun is a sustantive & funny acts as an adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
@carolinablanco thank you, but i just learned that calling a person 'funny' can be a little offensive bc fun is cheerful or smth in a good way but funny is like ridiculous. the native English speaker told it but i am not sure :)
- English (US)
- English (UK)
"Fun" means pleasant, enjoyable.
- We had fun at the park. ("Fun" is a noun.)
- The park is a fun place to go. ("Fun" is an adjective.)
"Funny" means humorous, comical. Something that makes you laugh is funny.
- We watched a comedian tell jokes and he was very funny. ("Funny" is an adjective.)
There is another meaning of the word "funny" that is bad. For example:
- Something smells funny. (= Something smells off, bad, rotten.)
- He is a funny person. (= He is a strange, odd, weird person.)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)
- Galician
My brother is lots of fun ( i’m never bored) but my sister is so funny she always makes me laugh
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
- English (UK)