Question
Updated on
11 Sep 2018
- Portuguese (Brazil)
-
English (US)
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
French (France)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between end and finish ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
We use the verbs end and finish in similar ways, to mean 'come to a stop': I think that his contract ends this month. We use finish to say that we complete something that we are doing. It emphasises that the process stops within a specific period of time.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Our presentation is coming to an end.
You will need to finish your assignment before we can progress.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They both mean to bring something something to an end the only real difference is that they're used in differing situations.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US)
- Filipino