Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2016
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Korean
Closed question
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? throw away pets
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
"Throw away" is how say you're getting rid of the trash. The idea is you don't care about the thing anymore and you are throwing it somewhere.
You might say you are "giving away a pet" or "finding a new home for a pet." This means it will have a new owner and belong to someone else.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)
- English (US)
@Xiangyue: Okay, in this case you would say "It became a stray dog because its owner got rid of it." Or "It became a stray dog because its owner abandoned it" which means left it behind.
"She will get rid of her pet" is in the future.
"She got rid of her pet" is in the past.
"She is getting rid of her pet" would be right now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)