Question
Updated on
17 Sep 2018
- German
-
Japanese
-
English (US)
-
Korean
Question about Japanese
What does 「そうですね」「あーそうですか」 mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
基本的には、そうですねは相手の意見に同意する時に使います。
英語で言うと、
Yeah.
You are right.など。
あーそうですかは、言い方によります。英語で言うと、
Oh, is that so?
I didn't know that.など。
知らないことを聞いた時や話を聞いて少し驚いた時に使います。また興味なさそうに言うと、So what?という意味になります。
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
Generally speaking そうですね means 'assentive intention' or 'affirmation’.
あーそうですか implies several nuances depending on situations.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?