Question
Updated on
18 Sep 2018
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan) Near fluent
-
Korean
-
English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between deliberately and on purpose ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi Near fluent
- Urdu
- English (US)
Deliberately and on purpose can be used interchangeably to mean "intentionally".
But deliberate (adj) and deliberately (adv) also mean "done with care, methodically."
He made the sandwich very deliberately, carefully covering the bread with a layer of peanut butter and then evenly applying the jelly.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They basically mean the same thing. The only difference I could think of would be that if someone does something deliberately, it can mean that they did it with a a specific end goal in mind.
“She did that deliberately to get me to...”
versus
“She did that on purpose.”
Was this answer helpful?