Question
Updated on
29 Sep 2016
- Italian
-
Dutch (Belgium)
-
Dutch
Question about Dutch (Belgium)
What is the difference between 'ons' and 'onze' ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
Both are possessive adjectives and have the same meaning: They both mean 'our'.
There is a difference in use:
ons is used before a noun that is usually combined with the article 'het'
for example: het huis - ons huis, het idee, ons idee etc.
onze is used before a noun that is usually combined with the article 'de'.
for example: de hond - onze hond, de vraag, onze vraag etc.
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@MeggyM: Ah it's all about the article. I couldn't understand because in my book it was not specified!
Thank you very much! :)
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
It also depends on the function the word has within a sentence.
Onze is mostly used like the english "ours" and always indicates possession, like:
Dat is onze hond
That is our dog
Ons is also used to indicate functions like the object of a verb (oggetto is the Italian word) like:
They kiss us
Ze kussen ons
In cases like the dativo(?) and ablativo, sometimes conjunctions are used
Thus:
He gave us a letter
Hij gaf aan ons een brief
'Aan' is used as a conjunction to give 'ons ' the function of a dativo
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@qirin: Okk so there are also other specific cases. Thanks!
However, I didn't understand the part about the dativo and ablativo because honestly I don't know what they are.. 😅
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
@Rossie93: oh, I see, they're latin terms used to indicate certain functions within a sentence xD
Let's try something different then...
Well, come to think of it, the words "us" and "our" are actually very similar to "ons" and "onze"; if in English you would use "us", you can use "ons" in Dutch; if in English you would use "our", you can use "onze" in Dutch
Was this answer helpful?
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
The tricky thing however is: "onze" has the same meaning as "van ons" as the word "van" is a conjunction used to indicate possession
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian
@qirin: Oh sorry, I've never studied Latin 😂
Now I understood how I have to use them. But so I can also use "van ons" and "onze" with the same meaning of "ours"? Or is it just the "van ons" that means "ours"?
- Dutch (Belgium)
- Dutch
That's a tricky one...
I'd say when you use "ours", usually a "van ons". It's often used to stress the possession, like, it's not yours, it's ours
The book is ours
Het boek is van ons
Now, if you were to say "it's our book"
It would translate to
Het is ons boek because, like in the first comment, boek is a word using the article "het"
Was this answer helpful?
- Italian