質問
最終更新日:
2018年9月20日
- ベトナム語
-
日本語
-
中国語 (簡体字)
-
英語 (アメリカ)
日本語 に関する質問
The answer for number 4 is とどく. Is it incorrect if I use 届ける?
ありがとうございます。
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
@rubytran
届く → intransitive verb
届ける → transitive verb
the subject of this sentence is 手紙(the letter)
so, only 届く can be the correct answer.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- ベトナム語
@kasumi0517 Sorry can I ask one more thing? What if I change 届くto 届ける (可能系) not 届ける(transitive verb). As far as I know 可能系 is used with particle が. So can I use 届ける now?
- 日本語
@rubytran
since 届く is a non-volitional verb, you can't make 可能形 by putting ”- eru” at the end.
so 届く is the only answer possible.
[volitional]
書く(write) → 書ける[可能形]
食べる(eat) → 食べられる[可能形]
来る(come) → 来られる[可能形]
届ける(deliver) → 届けられる[可能形]
[non-volitional]
咲く(bloom) → Φ
晴れる(clear up) → Φ
増える(increase) → Φ
届く(reach) → Φ
むずかしい!(>_<)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 日本語
@rubytran
はい。小さい子どもも「ママ、あそこ届ける?(meaning “can you reach there, mom?”)」と間違えます。「ママ、あそこ届く?」だよ、と教えています(^o^;)
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
huhu 😪 what about the potential form which is mentioned here? They said that 届く can change to 届ける 🤯
In this case I translate number 4 as "For the letter can be delivered quickly,..."
Sorry if I annoyed you so much 😪 I searched for more information on the Internet but it does not satisfy me 😭 @kasumi0517
- 日本語
@rubytran
No worries, not annoying at all.
As for conjugation, 可能形 ”届ける” might be correct, but we simply do not say 届ける meaning “be able to reach.” because it's confusing.
苦しむ(suffer) → 苦しめる
when we hear someone say「苦しめる」, we assume the speaker makes someone suffer. ×potential
育つ(grow vi) → 育てる
Like 苦しめる, we imagine the speaker grows something. ×potential
届く → 届ける
we think the speaker's delivering something.
”For the letter can be delivered quickly,..."
we say 「手紙が早く届くように」、「手紙を早く届けてもらえるように」.
if you write「手紙が早く届けるように」, someone might even correct it as 「手紙”を”早く届けるように」thinking “届ける” a transitite verb.
評価の高い回答者
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- ベトナム語
- 日本語
- ベトナム語