Question
Updated on
20 Sep 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between Were you ~ and Did you~ ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- English (UK)
@klo57601880
Example:
Did you attend the concert last night?
Were you happy to be there at the concert?
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US) Near fluent
- Indonesian
Did you - verbal questions
rule : Did : s + v1 + o + Time Signal
Ex : Did you watch running man yesterday?
Were you - non verbal questions at simple past tense
rule : Was/Were + s + Adjective/Noun/Adverb
Ex : Were you a college student at Seoul National University last year?
Were you - also can be questions at past continues tense
- Asking about what was happening in the past
Rule : Was/were + s + v-ing + o + Time Signal
ex : Were you watching the latest Korean drama last night?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Haitian Creole
did you is about something someone did "did you eat my food?"
and were is more about an action and HAS to be with a verb like "were you watching when he ate my food?" you cannot say "did you watching when he ate all food." but you can say "did you see when he ate my food."
hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?