Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What does I have fired up my resume as I suggest that all of you do as well.
(especially "fire up") mean?
Answers
21 Sep 2018
Featured answer
- English (US)
To “fire up” something usually means to start it up. For example, to fire up the computer (means to turn it on). Or to fire up the grill (means to light it). To fire up a resume might mean to submit it and send it to a company. Or to update it and add new things to the resume to make it better.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?