Question
Updated on
21 Sep 2018
- Simplified Chinese (China)
-
English (US)
-
Swedish
Closed question
Question about Swedish
What does ha det så bra mean?
When I say " hej då " to others , sometimes they say" ha det så bra",if it means have a nice day?
Answers
Read more comments
- Swedish
- English (US)
It's an expression, meaning something like "take care (until we meet again) or "have a nice day".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
- Swedish
The direct translation of “ha det så bra” is “have it so good(/great)”
Ha=have
Det=it
Så=so
Bra=good
We use it as a phrase to politely say goodbye. And yes it’s like how English speaking people say “have a nice day”. It’s exactly like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?