Question
Updated on
22 Sep 2018
- English (UK) Near fluent
- English (US) Near fluent
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between たぶん and おそらく ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Japanese
たぶん should be translated to "maybe". On the other hand, おそらくhas the meaning of "probably".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
たぶん と おそらく は同じ意味ですです。
でも、たぶん より おそらく の方が丁寧な言い方です。
私はお友達とか家族とか仲がいい人には たぶん を使って、目上の人には おそらく を使っています
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
「たぶん」はcasualで「おそらく」はややformal(丁寧)な表現という印象があります。
意味や使い方はほぼ変わらないです。 ^^
例えば会社の会議のような正式な場では「たぶん」を使うのはあまりふさわしくないです。
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?