質問
最終更新日:
2016年10月1日
- 英語 (アメリカ)
-
日本語
-
韓国語
終了した質問
日本語 に関する質問
よこ目で、見ると、かさのかげから長いつめの毛むくじゃらのあしが。 とはどういう意味ですか?
回答
過去のコメントを読み込む
- 日本語
The meaning of 横目で見る means "to give it a sidelong glance" . And although it depends on the scene , probably it implies "the teller try not to make it become aware of the teller's look . Maybe the teller did not want to hurt it's feeling , maybe the teller was afraid of the beast . It depends on the contexts .
The whole meaning is probably something like "when I gave it a sidelong glance , I could see it's legs with much hair and it's feet with long claws , through the shade of it's umbrella ."
この回答は役に立ちましたか?
- 英語 (アメリカ)