Question
Updated on
24 Sep 2018
- Hindi
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (UK)
What does thou shalt eat thy bread by the sweat of thy brow
mean?
mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (UK)
- English (US)
This means: “Before you can eat anything (bread=food), you must work hard (your head will sweat from working in the hot sun)”.
In the Bible God had provided all of the food for Adam, the first man, WITHOUT working for food. But Adam sinned, God punished him, and this was part of Adam's punishment/curse.
The English is archaic; modern English is “You shall eat your bread by the sweating of your head”.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?