Question
Updated on
2 Oct 2016
- Japanese
-
English (US)
-
German
-
Spanish (Spain)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between tend to and prone to ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Spanish (Mexico)
There is more than one meaning for "tend " and "prone to"
Meanings of "tend"
aid, attendance, attention, care, remedy, tending, therapy, treatment,
attend, be inclined to, be inclined towards, have a tendency to, incline to, incline towards, lean to, lean towards, look after, medicate, nurse, treat.
Meanings of "prone to" = likely to do something OR be affected by something, vulnerable.
Examples:
1.The coastal region is prone to earthquakes.
2.prone to do something: He’s prone to gain weight.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- I tend to listen to music on the train.
- I am prone to illness during the winter.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese