Question
Updated on
26 Sep 2018
- Russian
-
English (UK)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? Please tell me guys if I can use "about" in the end of the sentences all the time like "I heard it about", "It's too late to talk it about", "Let us think it about" etc. ?? So important
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
No, never. The phrase is always "about it".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
All incorrect.
I heard about it
It's too late to talk about it
Let us think about it
About can be used at the end sometimes:
What was that about?
I'll give you something to think about.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Russian
- English (US)
@Croft_Orl I thought the question was if "it about" can be used. It can't. The phrase is always "about it". Without the "it", you can have "about" at the end of a sentence.
She has nothing to worry about.
What is the noise all about?
Do you know what the meeting is about?
There used to be a rule against ending a sentence with a preposition, like "about", but it is acceptable today. The rule has changed.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?