Question
Updated on
Deleted user
28 Sep 2018
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between journey and trip ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Colombia)
- English (US)
- German
there is no exact difference because these words are synonymous, that is to say, they are very similar, however at frequent hear (journey)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Most of the time you would use journey as past tense for something you did, and trip is more present or future. Also trip most of the time is used a as a quick trip and journey is long term but they are synonyms.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user