Question
Updated on
3 Oct 2016
- English (US)
-
Japanese
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Spanish (Mexico)
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between 私は日本語を話します and 私が日本語を話します ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
Deleted user
http://www.japanese-language.aiyori.org/article...
http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discuss...
Those articles would help you.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
私は日本語を話します simply means "I speak Japanese."
私が日本語を話します sounds like you are answering a question. "Who speaks Japanese here?"
--------
I don't know much about Japanese grammar, but I heard.
は is used as a topic maker, versus が is usually used as a subject maker.
これはなんですか?これはねこです。
What is this? This is a cat.
どれがねこですか?これがねこです。
Which is the cat? This is the cat.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Topic_marker
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Spanish (Spain)