Question
Updated on
30 Sep 2018
- French (France)
-
Korean
-
English (US)
Question about Korean
How do you say this in Korean? what's the meaning of "지금" at the end of a sentence ?
and why is it used ?
for example when you get angry. |||
Answers
Read more comments
- Korean
지금 is not sentence ending, it means 'now'
*지금 뭐 하는 거야? what are you doing now?
but sometimes we can say what we want to emphasize first. so that sentence means;
*지금 뭐 하는 거야? what are you doing, "NOW"?
if you change the order to emphasize '뭐 하는(what - doing)' then;
*뭐 하는 거야 지금? "WHAT ARE YOU DOING", now?
----
e.g.
*밥 먹으러 집에 갔다.
*집에 밥 먹으러 갔다.
---
*난 니가 정말 싫어.
*난 정말 니가 싫어.
*난 싫어, 니가. 정말로.
*정말 난 니가 싫어.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- French (France)