Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2016
- English (US)
- Filipino
-
Korean
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Simplified Chinese (China)
So the basic Chinese grammar structure involves adverb + adjective (in front) and noun in back? For example 十分 (adv) 漂亮 (adj) 人 (noun). Can you give me more example of sentences using this type of grammar?
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China) Near fluent
漂亮的人 is adverb and 十分 is adjective in Chinese grammar.
For example,非常(adj.)"酷的(adj.)鞋 (noun.)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Kurousaginekochan: 十分漂亮的人
非常怪异的 行为
非常快乐的 时光
相当 长的 距离
绝对 安全的 地方
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- Simplified Chinese (China)
erm ... actually basic chinese grammar structure is 主语+谓语+宾语
主语means subject ,must be a noun ,such as 爸爸 ,老师 ,小明 ...
谓语 predicate can be a verb /adverb such as 吃 ,睡 ,很 ,...
宾语means object can be adjective (in front is a adverb )/ noun(in front is a verb) such as 美 ,丑 ,饭,桌子...
Hence ,a basic sentence with 主语 谓语 宾语 will sound like this :
小明吃饭。
主语:小明
谓语:吃
宾语:饭
In your situation ,adverb + adjective +noun is no longer basic chinese grammer .
you can use this type of structure to form a sentence like this
那蓝色的有衣服不好看 。
That blue shirt does not look good .
那顽皮的小孩被他的妈妈罚。
The naughty boy is punish by his mother.
这残旧的建筑物快倒塌了。
This old building are going to fall .
Was this answer helpful?
- Simplified Chinese (China)