Question
Updated on
4 Oct 2018
- English (US)
-
Japanese
Question about Japanese
What is the difference between "Watashi no namae wa... desu" and "... to moushimasu" ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Which is better to use and for what situation?
Answers
Deleted user
4 Oct 2018
Featured answer
"Watashi no namae wa... desu" means "My name is ..." .
This is not really a common expression we use.
We usually say "Watashi wa ... desu" or "... desu".
This means "I am ..." .
"... to iimasu" is used in formal situations.
"... to moushimasu" would be a polite way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Japanese
moushimasu is more polite and suits with business situations.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
"Watashi no namae wa... desu" means "My name is ..." .
This is not really a common expression we use.
We usually say "Watashi wa ... desu" or "... desu".
This means "I am ..." .
"... to iimasu" is used in formal situations.
"... to moushimasu" would be a polite way of saying it.
Was this answer helpful?