Question
Updated on
8 Oct 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Guarani
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does I've had to cut back on my expenses and rely on my friends and family for help once before. mean?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
it means that you had to spend less on things and you had to rely on your friends and family for financial help. it usually means you're borrowing money from them.
this sentence would make the most sense to use if someone is not financially stable and requires help from loved ones.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@vxiv Thank you so much!
Is it telling of an on-going situation or just telling of the past experience ?
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Hong Kong) Near fluent
@THE-FIRST since your sentence has "I've" (I have) and "once before," then it would be a past experience. the speaker of the sentence is telling someone that they had a financial issue and needed help in the past.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean