Question
Updated on
6 Oct 2016
- Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
-
French (France)
-
Portuguese (Brazil)
Question about English (US)
Show me some esamples using almost, nearly and quite. The topic is Comparisons with as ... as:
Example: The Samsunt doesn't cost quite as much as the iPod.
Answers
Read more comments
- Spanish (Spain)
- English (US)
almost/nearly son casi sinonimos y se tienen que tener "as" siguiendo;
She is almost/nearly as gorgeous as Taylor Swift.
You almost/nearly killed me!
I almost/nearly got the job but I asked for too much money.
"quite" es diferente y necesita adjectivo; puede implicar "bastante" o "muy" o "un poco".
She is quite stupid.
I was quite upset.
Un más:
Madrid is quite big, it is almost/nearly as big as London.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (UK)
- English (US)
@GregT: explained it well. I have some more examples for "quite".
Normally, "quite" means "moderately" or "a bit".
He is quite angry.
There is quite a lot.
A second meaning is "entirely" or "completely". This is an old-fashioned use. You see this in books.
"He is quite mad!"
"It is quite impossible."
The use that you probably want is "not quite", meaning "not entirely". This is a common use.
"I am not quite ready"
"It is not quite as simple as that"
"The new version is not quite as good as the old one"
"Germany is not quite as big as France".
Was this answer helpful?