Question
Updated on
9 Oct 2018
- Korean
-
English (US)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What does That's gotta come out in here. mean?
what does this sentence mean?
is it the same with "get rid of"?
Answers
Read more comments
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
'That's gotta come out' generally means get rid of. So can gotta come out 'of' here.
Come out 'in' here can take on a very different meaning. Imagine you were trying to write a story about two people falling in love. Now imagine that your story if just list of dry facts . They met at 1pm, they went to a movie 1:15pm , they went home alone at 3pm. That reads like a police report, not a love story! A writing teacher might say to you, "it's a love story, that's gotta come out 'in' here." In this context, 'come out' means come out of hiding, like a blossom coming out of a bud.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
@militarybrat ahh? really.. but In conversation, he said " And that's gotta come out in here " , and it means like get rid of this.
- Korean
- Hindi
- English (UK)
- English (US) Near fluent
- English (US)
@Haseonsung Nope, he is not suggesting getting rid of anything. He is suggesting that she write in a more personal style. He does not want her to get rid of her personality, he wants her to reveal it. (Like the blossoming flower)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?