Question
Updated on
7 Oct 2016
- Korean
-
English (US)
-
Simplified Chinese (China)
Closed question
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between freak and geek ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Freak is someone who is very weird and different. They may dress really weird or be into weird things.
A geek is someone who is really smart and socially awkward or into nerdy things like video games and comic books and socially awkward. I say socially awkward because you can be smart or like video games and not be a geek.
Was this answer helpful?
- Korean
- English (US)
- Korean
yes! tnx a lot. and 'geek' is sometimes good mean, and sometimes bad mean. right??