Question
Updated on
10 Oct 2018
- French (France)
-
Czech
-
Spanish (Spain)
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
How do you say this in English (US)? What's the difference between as and like?
(As you know and I am like you)
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
When comparing the similarities of two different things, "AS" and "LIKE" are the same and are actually very interchangable. You can use either of which.
i.e,
"He was AS strong AS iron."
"He was strong LIKE iron."
"She was AS graceful AS a swan."
"She was graceful LIKE a swan."
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
So I can say nobody loves her as I do and nobody loves her as like do?
Because I had an exam and I made this mistake but my teacher didn't know how to explain me why it was a mistake.
- English (US)
Oh..
If you are using "as" in a sentence you doNOT have to add "like" anymore. "As" and "Like" canNOT be both put in one statement.
In your sentence, "Nobody loves her AS I do." is correct while the other one should be, "Nobody loves her LIKE i do."
"Like" and "As" are both the same and you can use either of them, they only differ in structure. Here let me share the structure to you..
"AS" = SUBJECT + verb + AS.. + adjective + AS.. + NOUN
i.e, "They were AS smart AS my brother." here the subject is "They" and it is being compared to the noun "My brother"
"LIKE" = SUBJECT + verb + adjective + LIKE.. + noun
i.e, "They were smart LIKE my brother."
@bubbletea7
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
Please feel free to ask further questions if you have any! 😊
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- French (France)
@yo_hyacinth thank you for your answer so I can say Nobody loves her like he does?
Because my teacher told me this sentence was incorrect...
- English (US)
What on earth???? That sentence was great the it was!
"Nobody loves her like he does."
✔️ 'nobody' is a singular pronoun so it needs to take a singular verb; verbs become singular when you add "-s" or "-es" at the end of the word.
✔️ 'He' is also singular so 'does' is the precise form.
✔️ "Like" works as a preposition in this sentence so it can't be conjugated into another form.
The whole sentence was precise really. There really will be some teachers who won't be able to easily admit their mistakes because it's going to bring their reputation and ego down. But I'd like to have you know that you were correct.
@bubbletea7
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?