Question
Updated on
12 Oct 2018
- English (US)
-
Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
Question about Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
How do you say this in Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)? "How do you say...[english word]?"
Answers
Read more comments
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
[english word: soccer] how to say?
[英文: soccer]怎麼說?
Was this answer helpful?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
- English (US)
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
No. I think you mean 您 which is second tone. it’s more respectful said to people like your supervisor or profession. But in common,你 it’s okay.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@WinnieHsu I was thinking more about the two 3rd-tone change rule (nǐ zěn = ní zěn)? I could be mistaken.
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
@Mayfleet oh, i think i know what you mean. we usually say 2nd tone when the character after 你 is also 3rd tone. it‘s easier to say in colloquial.But in writing, it only has 3rd tone. Hope answer your question.
Was this answer helpful?