Question
Updated on
12 Oct 2018
- Japanese
-
English (US)
Question about English (US)
What is the difference between I am going to cover you with a blanket. and I’m going to cover you with a blanket. and I will cover you with a blanket. ?Feel free to just provide example sentences.
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
- Filipino
The first two are almost identical with the same meaning.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
- Filipino
I will cover you with a blanket has the same meaning but in an active voice, I suppose?
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I am going and i'm going is the same thing. Just to simplify we use i'm instead of i am. I'm going= the action will be performed right now. I will go= the action will be performed later. That's all the difference between I am/ I'm going and I will go.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japanese
@remuheichou thanks for the answer! In the situation where a robot find a person sleeping in a couch and the robot states what it’s going to do, namely covering him/her with a blanket, which of those three should be appropriate?
- Traditional Chinese (Taiwan)
I will cover you with a blanket. (1) an almost sure thing
I am going to cover you with a blanket. (2) a sure thing
I’m going to cover you with a blanket. (3) identical to (2)
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
“I’m” is a contraction for “I am” so they have the exact same meaning just different length. “I will” implies that they will do it in the future but does not specify when or how soon. “I am going to” or “l’m going to” also means they will do it in the future but more immediate, implying that they are about to do it right now or very soon in the near future.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
@BlackMan1010 In that context, I would use “I’m going” if you want to sound like a more natural speaker or “I am going” if you want to sound more robotic.
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
I’m is a shortened version of I am. “I will cover you with a blanket” sounds a little unnatural so you could shorten it and say “I’ll cover you with a blanket.”
Was this answer helpful?
- English (US)
They are both contractions:
“I’m” = “I am”
“I’ll” = “I will”
Was this answer helpful?