Question
Updated on
Deleted user
13 Oct 2018
Question about English (US)
"The haze was getting in the way the vision of the members of the group."
"There was a haze of dust in my city."
"I was having an alcoholic haze."
(What does "alcoholic haze" mean?) Does this sound natural?
Answers
Read more comments
- English (US)
Unnatural
Haze has two meanings. 1. related to weather, meaning like fog or mist. 2. related to your state of mind, like confusion or unclear
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@poepotato Thank you very much! Are the sentences correct?
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
Natural
Haze significa neblina, se estamos falando do tempo. Já se a frase se refere ao estado mental, pode ser traduzida como miragem. Portanto, alcoholic haze seria uma confusão mental causada pelo consumo de bebida alcoólica
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@gabi_m_ Muito obrigado! E as frases estão corretas?
- English (US)
Unnatural
@Dan_L maybe try: "The haze was getting in the way of the members vision". The second one is a bit more confusing, I'm not sure how to word it correctly. ex.) "The haze of dust spread throughout the city". For the last one, you can't really "have" an alcoholic haze, its something you experience. So maybe something like: I was in an alcoholic haze.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@poepotato Thanks a lot! You helped me a lot! ;)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
Natural
@Dan_L de nada! A primeira, penso que ficaria mais natural: The haze was getting in the vision of the members of the group ou The haze was getting in the way of the members vision. As outras frases estão corretas! (ah na segunda, pode usar dust haze no lugar de haze of dust, se quiser)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@gabi_m_ Muito obrigado! Você me ajudou bastante! :)
- Portuguese (Brazil)
- English (US) Near fluent
Natural
@Dan_L por nada! Fico feliz em poder ajudar!
Was this answer helpful?