Question
Updated on
14 Oct 2018
- English (US) Near fluent
- Persian
-
Korean
Question about Korean
What does otoke mean?
Answers
Deleted user
14 Oct 2018
Featured answer
@SideUser 어떡해 is a combination of 어떻게 +해.
So if you just write 어떻게, it means “how” or “using what kind of method” so it does not convey the complete meaning of “What am I supposed to do?”
Well, when you are SPEAKING, those two phrases sound the same, but when you write, it is important to be able to distinguish the two.
So remember : )
어떻게 : [어떠케] = “how”
어떡해 : [어떠캐] = “What am I supposed to do?”
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- English (US)
- French (France) Near fluent
- Korean
Deleted user
@SideUser 어떡해 is a combination of 어떻게 +해.
So if you just write 어떻게, it means “how” or “using what kind of method” so it does not convey the complete meaning of “What am I supposed to do?”
Well, when you are SPEAKING, those two phrases sound the same, but when you write, it is important to be able to distinguish the two.
So remember : )
어떻게 : [어떠케] = “how”
어떡해 : [어떠캐] = “What am I supposed to do?”
Was this answer helpful?